You are here

2018-2019 School Year Tournament Winners






2018-2019 Season Top Individuals
  K-12 Open K-12 U1000 K-6 Open K-6 U500 K-3 Open
Halloween Havoc  10/13/2018
  1. Aahan Sharma 1. Gheoffrey Gheorghian 1. Aleksandre Sakhelashvili 1. Raj Aryan Allu 1. Amy Gorislavsky
  2. Cole Tatro 2. Jacob Rasmussen 2. Saanvi Thummala 2. Martin Ribando 2. Vidhat Reddy
  3. Dhanush Kandukuri 3. Angelo Tucci 3. Julian Fundler 3. Rohan Deshpande 3. Ilia Sakhelashvili
Turkey Tango 11/18/2018
  1. Aahan Sharma 1. Arya Bhushan 1. Sujay Sureshkumar 1. Vedant Patel 1. Deetya Thummala
  2. Isabel Yearian 2. Loyal Flanders 2. Cooper Buxner 2. Grant Falk 2. Martin Ribando
  3. Cole Tatro 3. Yrwin Batan 3. Adithi Srinivasan 3. Dean Ullom 3. Vidhat Damireddy
Holiday Classic 12/15/2018
  1. Cole Tatro 1. Geoffrey Gheorghian 1. Aleksandre Sakhelashvili 1. Michael Simkins 1. Vidhat Reddy
  2. Isabel Yearian 2. Vineeth Thatiparthi 2. Sudeep Vadderaju 2. Daniel Landsbaum 2. Martin Ribando
  3. Iovane Sakhelashvili 3. Marquis Johnson 3. Saanvi Ramgounda 3. Isaac Fleming 3. Mason Eckert
New Year's Fray 1/20/2019
  1. Isabel Yearian 1. Justin Barker 1. Bill Xu 1. Rohan Deshpande 1. Vidhat Reddy
  2. Cole Tatro 2. CJ Elam 2. Aleksandre Sakhelashvili 2. Aditi Deo 2. Jason Gensits
  3. Aahan Sharma 3. Aspen Mechem 3. Neel Patel 3. Anuj Patel 3. Vidyuth Kamesh
Chess Carnival 2/9/2019  
  1. Aahan Sharma 1. Jack Judy 1. Vidhat Reddy 1. Miles Smith 1. Vidyuth Kamesh
  2. Aaradhya Panda 2. Edison Lu 2. Alan Chen 2. Donato Ruggeri 2. Sean Crasta
  3. Justin Barker 3. Kaleb Tham 3. Vihaan Choudhary 3. Ishan Behere 3. Sky Jacobson
  Top Female: Isabel Yearian Top Female: Adithi Srinivasan Top Female: Caris Ong
March Madness 3/9/2019  
  1. Rex Zhu 1. Jacob Rasmussen 1. David Chakvetadze 1. Ishan Behere 1. Mason Eckert
  2. Aahan Sharma 2. Jeffre Baur 2. Vidhat Damireddy 2. Ivan Shchukin 2. Sean Crasta
  3. Gaayathri Binoj 3. Saketh Byrapuneni 3. Amy Gorislavsky 3. Bren Womer 3. Gabriel Boyd
  Top Female: Isabel Yearian Top Female: Diya Arun Top Female: Veronica Donepudi
Spring Fever 4/6/2019      
  1. Aaradhya Panda 1. Aspen Mechem 1. Sudeep Vadderaju 1. Blake Sigel 1. Gabriel Boyd
  2. Vineethreddy Thatiparthi 2. Edison Lu 2. David Chakvetadze 2. Ivan Shchukin 2. Vidyuth Kamesh
  3. Aahan Sharma 3. Stuart Whitmer 3. Charles Yong 3. Maksim Levkovsky 3. Miles Smith
  Top Female: Deetya Thummala Top Female: Amy Gorislavsky Top Female: Deetya Thummala





2018-2019 Season Top Teams
  K-12 Open K-6 Open K-3 Open
Halloween Havoc 10/13/2018  
  1. GF Chess Club 1. GF Chess Club 1. GF Chess Club
  2. Vanguard Chess Club 2. Kennard Elementary School 2. Old Bonhomme Elementary
  3. Webster Groves High School 3. Vanguard Chess Club 3. Argo Chess Club
Turkey Tango 11/18/2018  
  1. GF Chess Club 1. GF Chess Club 1. GF Chess Club
  2. Vanguard Chess Club 2. Argo Chess Club 2. Old Bonhomme Elementary
  3. Hixon Middle School 3. Kennerly Elementary School 3. Mallinckrodt Elementary
Holiday Classic 12/15/2018  
  1. GF Chess Club 1. GF Chess Club 1. GF Chess Club
  2. Vanguard Chess Club 2. Argo Chess Club 2. Kennard Elementary School
  3. Hixon Middle School 3. Vanguard Chess Club 3. Mallinckrodt Elementary
New Year's Fray 1/20/2019  
  1. GF Chess Club 1. GF Chess Club 1. GF Chess Club
  2. Carnahan High School 2. Argo Chess Club 2. Kennard Elementary School
  3. Hazelwood Central High 3. Vanguard Chess Club 3. Mallinckrodt Elementary
Chess Carnival 2/9/2019  
  1. Argo Chess Club 1. GF Chess Club 1. GF Chess Club
  2. GF Chess Club 2. Argo Chess Club 2. Kennard Elementary School
  3. Webster Groves High 3. Babler Elementary 3. Argo Chess Club
March Madness 3/9/2019  
  1. Argo Chess Club 1. Argo Chess Club 1. GF Chess Club
  2. GF Chess Club 2. GF Chess Club 2. Argo Chess Club
  3. Kennerly PEGS Club 3. New City School 3. Kennard Elementary
Spring Fever 4/6/2019      
  1. Argo Chess Club 1. Argo Chess Club 1. GF Chess Club
  2. Vanguard Chess Club 2. GF Chess Club 2. Argo Chess Club
  3. GF Chess Club 3. Vanguard Chess Club 3. Kennard Elementary